Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Parkville Missouri Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Currently Cool Vintage Watches. This business was visited by President Obama in 2014.

Interior view

Interior view

Frank Busch Groceries and Dry Goods (photo credit: Kenneth R. Klamm)

Frank Busch Groceries and Dry Goods
(photo credit: Kenneth R. Klamm)

President Barack Obama looks over merchandise in a display case at Cool Vintage Watches on Main Street, Parkville, MO, July 30, 2014. (Official White House photo by Pete Souza)

Erected circa 1885-1890. Originally owned by Frank Busch, operator of Frank Busch Groceries and Dry Goods Store. In the late 1990s, Papa Frank's Pub operated in this space.1 "According to the 1994 Architectural Survey of Parkville, the original first floor design has not been significantly altered, while the signage areas and frieze have been altered by non-original wood paneling."2 In July of 2014, President Barack Obama visited Parkville, MO and made a stop into the Cool Vintage Watches store.3
1Parkville City Halll records
2Kenneth R. Klamm