G. L. Hulbert's Store

Listen

G. L. Hulbert opened the second largest country store in Buffalo in September 1941. The self made business man had outgrown his little country store and made the decision to expand to a 30,000 square foot store. The store delivered everything that you needed and would even trade certain goods in place of paying with cash. G. L. Hulbert was a very respected man in the community and everyone knew who he was when they saw him. The two story store was a big part of the towns daily life, until 39 years later the store burned in the night.

The Hulbert Store
Local Ad for opening day
Delivery Truck for Hulbert's
Picture before and after the fire in 1980 that destroyed the store
Local Newspaper Articles
Local Newspaper Articles (Upper left) G. L. Hulbert's home

Listen

G. L. Hulbert opened the second largest country store in Buffalo in September 1941. The 30,000 square foot store had everything that you could have ever needed and then some. Mr. Hulbert had previously owned another store beside his home before he ran out of room and decided to build a much larger store. The store drew exponential amounts of attention and even had delivery for goods brought at the store. The unimaginable happened though just 39 years after opening, the store caught a blaze and burnt to the ground over night.
  • Agriculture and Rural History
  • Colonial History
  • Railroads and Transportation
  • Automotive History
This location was created on 2017-05-03 by Matthew J. Raines, Marshall University; Instructed by David J. Trowbridge.   It was last updated on 2017-05-03 by Matthew J. Raines, Marshall University; Instructed by David J. Trowbridge.