Clio Logo
Placed on the eastern side of the Old Town gazebo and next to the "Confederate Soldiers" plaque is this one dedicated to the founding of Albuquerque in 1706 by Spanish officials and settlers under command of Governor and Captain General Don Francisco Cuervo Y. Valdez. The town, now city, was named after the Spanish Viceroy, Don Francisco Fernandez De La Cueva Enriquez, 10th Duke of Albuquerque

"In This Place Were Enacted" plaque

Likeness of Governor and Captain General Don Francisco Cuervo Y. Valdez as shown on the nearby monument

18th century portrait of Don Francisco Fernandez De La Cueva Enriquez, Duke of Albuquerque

This plaque was dedicated in 1922, by the Lew Wallace chapter (local) of the Daughters of the American Revolution, in honor of Albuquerque's founding and Spanish heritage. It is set  on the gazebo, where believed to be the location Governor and Captain General Don Francisco Cuervo Y. Valdez, planted the Spanish royal flag and declared the establishment of Albuquerque in 1706.

*For more on Albuquerque's founding and Governor and Captain General Don Francisco Cuervo Y. Valdez, visit the entry for the Cuervo Y Valdez monument found near by to historic Old Town Albuquerque.
*Most sources on Don Francisco Fernandez De La Cueva Enriquez, Duke of Albuquerque are in Spanish, but can be found translated

García Purón, Manuel (1984). México y sus gobernantes (in Spanish). 1. Mexico City: Joaquín Porrua.

Orozco Linares, Fernando (1985). Gobernantes de México (in Spanish). Mexico City: Panorama Editorial.

Orozco Linares, Fernando (1988). Fechas Históricas de México (in Spanish). Mexico City: Panorama Editorial.

Hobbs, Nicolas (2007). "Grandes de España" (in Spanish)

Rosenmüller, Christoph. Patrons, Partisans, and Palace Intrigues: The Court Society of Colonial Mexico, 1702–1710.Calgary: University of Calgary Press, 2008.

(Spanish) "Acordada, La," Enciclopedia de México, v. 1. Mexico City, 1988.

(Spanish) "Fernández de La Cueva Enríquez, Francisco," Enciclopedia de México, v. 5. Mexico City, 1988.