Clio Logo
This statue located near Gate 12 at Kentucky Commonwealth Stadium (Kroger Field) commemorates Nate Northington, Greg Page, Wilbur Hackett, and Houston Hogg, the first African Americans to play football for the University of Kentucky. These four men became the first to break the color barriers in college football's Southeastern Conference (SEC) in 1967. This statue can be found in the plaza outside of Gate 12 and features the four players with placards that outline their careers.

The statue depicts Nate Northington, Greg Page, Wilbur Hackett, and Houston Hogg, the first African American players in the SEC.

Dedication ceremony

Dedication ceremony

This poster for the 2016 UK football schedule commemorates the four players.

Nate Northington, Greg Page, Wilbur Hackett, and Houston Hogg became the first African Americans to play football for the University of Kentucky in 1967. Although African American players were on collegiate rosters throughout the 20th century, the teams of the SEC had not included an African American player prior to this time. Nate Northington hailed from Louisville and would make college football history in September of that year when he was on the starting roster versus Ole Miss.  As the first African American to play any athletic event in the SEC, Northington is credited with helping integrate the conference.

Greg Page same to UK at the same time that Northington did in 1966. Page was from Middlesboro and was an extremely close friend to Northington.  This was only strengthened by being the only two African-American players on the team. Unfortunately, the night before he was supposed to take the field, Page passed away after succumbing to injuries that occurred in practice.

Wilbur Hackett, also from Louisville, made history two years later in 1969 when he became the first Black team captain in SEC history in any sport. In 1970, Houston Hogg would join Hacket. They would go on to be the first Black athletes to complete their eligibility in a major team sport in the UK. The statue is two commemorate these four men who were all a part of firsts for the SEC and UK.
Story, Mark. For sculptor, the eyes tell story of UK football’s racial pioneers. Kentucky Sports. September 17, 2016. Accessed July 02, 2017. http://www.kentucky.com/sports/college/kentucky-sports/uk-football/article102526562.html.

Ramsay, Guy. Statue Honoring SEC Trailblazers Unveiled. UK Athletics. February 14, 2017. Accessed July 02, 2017. http://www.ukathletics.com/news/unveiling-of-statue-honoring-sec-trailblazers-set-for-sept-22-09-15-2016.