Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard: Entry 2 - Park Side Moving West, Henry Davis to Isaac Landis

This is a part of the "Cabell County World War I Memorial Boulevard" trail. For links to the other entries and trail information, see the links below. This entry corresponds with signs 1,3,5 and 7 on the south, or Memorial Park, side of the trail.

The 91 trees lining Memorial Boulevard were planted in the 1920s to honor the 91 soldiers from Cabell County who died while in the service of their country during World War I. There are fifteen signs placed along this trail that include information about each of the 91 soldiers. In addition to the digital markers in Clio that guide you along the path of these trees, that are eight physical signs on the south side of Memorial Boulevard and seven physical signs on the north side of the street. Users can review these physical signs as they walk, and/or they can use this entry and four other Clio entries to guide their path. More complete information is available on a separate website (see links below). This trail runs from 7th St. West to 13th St. West along both sides of Memorial Boulevard and is a 1.4-mile loop. Not including the introductory entry, this is the first entry and moves west on the south (park) side of Memorial Boulevard towards Harvey Road. After that, the Clio entries guide the user back and provide information about each tree planted on the north (railroad) side of the street.

Henry W. Davis
Tolbert Adkins
Herbert W. Arthur
John L. Callicoat
Marean S. Carter
George L. Church
Lawrence J. Condon
William B. Corn
Clifford L. Crawford
Curtis A. Dye
Delbert O. Fisher
Ernest C. Fullerton
Vickers Hall
Roy C. Harless
Chester A. Holley
Azell M. Jenkins
Walter Keyser
Raymond Beckett
Raymond Beckett

Sign 1

1.  2nd Lieutenant Henry W. Davis; Born 2 Sep 1887 – Huntington, WV; Died 14 Oct 1918 – France; Machine Gun Co., 165th Infantry Regiment, 42nd Division - US Army

3.  Private Tolbert Adkins; Born 8 Mar 1886 – Cabell County, WV; Died 12 Oct 1918 – France; Co. C, 26th Infantry Regiment, 1st Division - US Army

5.  Private Herbert W. Arthur; Born 15 Dec 1893 – Huntington, WV; Died 23 Aug 1917 – Ft. Sam Houston, TX; Motor Truck Co. No. 44, Motor Truck Group, Ft. Sam Houston - US Army

7.  Private Raymond R. Beckett; Born 8 Feb 1893 – Salt Rock, WV; Died 18 Jul 1918 – France; Co. H, 28th Infantry Regiment, 1st Division - US Army

9.  Granville Boswell; Information Unknown

11.  Private John L. Callicoat; Born 2 Oct 1888 – Scottown, OH; Died 4 Oct 1918 – France; Co. K, 336th Infantry Regiment, 84th Division - US Army

Sign 3

13.  Corporal Marean S. Carter; Born 3 Oct 1891 – Cabell County, WV; Died 26 Sep 1918 – France; Co. F, 145th Infantry Regiment, 37th Division - US Army

15.  Private George L. Church; Born 12 Sep 1898 – Huntington; Died 10 Oct 1918 – France; 21st Machine Gun Co., 28th Infantry Regiment, 1st Division - US Army

17.  Commissary Steward Laurence J. Condon; Born 4 Sep 1895 – Williamsport, PA; Died 6 Aug 1918 – Portsmouth Naval Hospital, VA; USS Martha Washington - US Navy

19.  Private William B. Corn; Born 2 Sep 1889 – Mason County, WV; Died 27 Sep 1918 – France; Co. E, 61st Infantry Regiment, 5th Division - US Army

21. Sergeant 1st Class Henry Crabtree; Unknown; Died 21 Jan 1918 – Camp Lee, VA; Cooks & Bakers School, Camp Lee - US Army

23. Seaman 2nd Class Clifford L. Crawford; Born 7 Dec 1892 – Huntington; Died 14 Jun 1918 – USS Cyclops; USS Cyclops - US Navy

Sign 5

25.  Russell C. Dillard; Russell Dillard was a WWI Veteran but actually lived through the war and died in 1974

27.  Private 1st Class Curtis A. Dye; Born 28 Nov 1890 – Slate, WV; Died 6 Oct 1918 – France; Co. B, 313th Machine Gun Battalion, 80th Division – US Army

29.  Private Pearl Elliott; Born 5 Jun 1892 – WV; Died 3 Oct 1918 – France; Co. M, 23rd Infantry Regiment, 2nd Division – US Army

31.  1st Lieutenant Delbert O. Fisher; Born 17 Mar 1882 – Goldtown, WV; Died 18 Oct 1918 – England; Co. H, 150th Infantry Regiment, 38th Division – US Army

33.  Private Ernest C. Fullerton; Born 5 Nov 1887 – Wheelersburg, OH; Died 22 Oct 1918 –Camp Meade, MD; Provost Guard, Military Police, Camp Meade – US Army

35.  Private Vickers Hall; Born 14 Sep 1894 – Huntington, WV; Died 8 Aug 1918 – France; Co. A, 12th Machine Gun Battalion, 4th Division – US Army

Sign 7

37.  Landsman Roy C. Harless; Born 24 Apr 1897 – Griffithsville, WV; Died 24 Sep 1918 – Naval Hospital, Great Lakes, IL; Co. P, 13th Regiment, Camp Paul Jones – US Navy

39.  Private Chester A. Holley; Born 5 Jan 1899 – Myra, WV; Died 14 Oct 1918 – France; Co. B, 7th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Division – US Army

41.  Private Azell M. Jenkins; Born 11 Mar 1895 – Milton, WV; Died 14 Aug 1918 – France; Co. F, 317th Infantry Regiment, 80th Division – US Army

43.  John H. Kale; Born 29 Apr 1897 – Petersburg, OH; Died 25 Oct 1918 – Camp Sherman, OH; 9th Co., 3rd Training Battalion, 158th Depot Brigade, Camp Sherman – US Army

45.  Private Walter Keyser; Born 12 Oct 1894 – Cabell County, WV; Died 29 Oct 1918 – France; Battery D, 339th Field Artillery Brigade, 88th Division – US Army

47. Private Isaac L. Landis; Born 2 Oct 1900 - Unknown; Died 2 Jul 1918 – France; 6th Co., Camp Shelby June Automatic Replacement Draft – US Army

Woodard, Benjamin, Cabell County WWI Memorial Boulevard (, Soldiers' pages accessed from this link:

Memorial Boulevard
Huntington, WV
This location was created on 2017-07-10 by Benjamin Woodard .   It was last updated on 2017-12-16 by Benjamin Woodard .