Faneuil Hall

Listen

Faneuil Hall is one of the oldest known operating marketplaces in the United States. Located near the waterfront and the government center of Boston, this building has been a center of economic and political activity from the colonial era to the present day. The building was a meeting place for residents of the city who favored separation from Britain prior to the American Revolution

Faneuil Hall as it looked like in 1742
Faneuil Hall today

Listen

In 1740, a Bostonian merchant named Peter Faneuil discussed in a meeting with the city council that he would have a strong, suitable building for a market house constructed as a gift to the people of Boston since they had considered having a marketplace for some time by that point.  While there was strong opposition to market houses, Faneuil's notion was accepted by the majority of seven councilmen.

The hall itself was built by artist John Smilbert and funded in part by profits made from the African slave trade.  Construction started in 1740, and ended in 1742 when it first opened up to the public. Some of Boston's earliest slave auctions took place at this location and it was also the location of numerous gatherings by future rebel leaders in the years leading up to the American Revolution, this building remains one of the most significant sites related to colonial history.  For example, in 1764 this building was the site of a protest against the Sugar Act

In 1960, Faneuil Hall was registered as a National Historic Landmark and was restored in 1992.  Today it still operates as a marketplace as part of a much bigger complex known as the Faneuil Hall Marketplace, which includes three long granite buildings: North Market, Quincy Market, and South Market.  The complex itself is an indoor/outdoor mall and a food eatery.  Here one can shop, get a bite to eat and even get a feel of what life was like in Boston during the 18th Century.