Clio Logo
Built in 1914, this building now stands as a Cash for Gold shop, which has operated out of the building for over a decade. When it was created, it served as a home for the U.S. Post Office. A year after it was built, in 1915, the Treasury Department increased standardization of post office design and construction. As a result, this structure was one of the last post offices that had such individuality about it and it shows an aesthetic beauty that is not now seen in post offices today. The building was constructed with the finest materials in the area and is largely made of sandstone. Its achieving features are the high arching windows, decorative cornices, and its Doric columnns which are all representative of its Neo-Classical design.