Verandah-Curlee House

Listen

Built in the late 1850s, the Verandah-Curlee House is fine example of Greek Revival architecture and historically significant for its association with the Civil War. It was built by one of the co-founders of the city, Hamilton Mask, who worked as a surveyor and served two terms as mayor, in 1866 and then 1872. During the war, Confederate generals Braxton Bragg and Earl Van Dorn occupied the house in April and May 1862; Union General Henry Halleck occupied it next from then end of May of that year to early October. The city was strategically important, as it was the location of where two railroad lines crossed, one going east-west and the other north-south. The house is now a museum and also can be rented for events. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1975 and is one of the several buildings in the city that comprise the Siege and Battle of Corinth Sites National Historic Landmark District.

The Verandah-Curlee House was built in the late 1850s and is one of the most historical structures in the city.

Listen

In February 1862, the Confederates regrouped in southeastern Tennessee and northern Mississippi after their losing Forts Henry and Donelson (both in Tennessee). Union forces under the command of General Ulysses S. Grant pursued them and eventually made an encampment at Shiloh, Tennessee (which is not that far to the northeast) in early April. It was from the Veranda-Curlee House that the Confederates, under the command of General Braxton Bragg, made the plans to surprise attack the Union camp on April 2, but delays prevented its implementation until the 6th.

Though the Union was indeed surprised, they were eventually able to push the Confederates back to Corinth with the help of reinforcements. The Union then laid siege on the city from April 29-May 30 (called the Siege of Corinth). However, the Confederates secretly abandoned the city and none were left when the Union entered. From this point until early October, Union General Henry Halleck occupied the Verandah-Curlee House, when the Confederates attacked the city with the aim regaining control. The Confederates failed to do so, but the house went back to civilian use. A descendant of the Curlee family, Shelby Hammond Curlee, bought the house in 1921 and by 1938 the rest of the original family property. Another descendant, S.H. Curlee IV deeded the house to the Corinth Library Commission in 1963. It is not clear when the house opened as a museum.