Rails and Trails Museum

Museums, Galleries and Archives ()

Listen

The Rails and Trails Museum is located in the historic Gulf, Mobile & Ohio Depot, which was built around 1890. It is a contributing property of the Downtown Booneville Historic District, which was added to the National Register Places in 1998. The museum features numerous artifacts, memorabilia, and photographs on display that shed light on the history of county. There is also a large red caboose just outside the building. The museum is operated by the Prentiss County Genealogical and Historical Society.

The Rails and Trails Museum is housed in the historic Gulf, Mobile & Ohio Depot.