Young Corbett III Statue

Listen

Young Corbett III, born Ralph Giordano, moved to the United States as an infant with his family. He spent his youth in Fresno and became the World Welterweight Champion in 1933 and the NYSAC Middleweight Champion in 1938.

Young Corbett III
Statue in honor of Young Corbett III

Listen

The Giordano family immigrated to the United States from Italy in the early 1900s, living for four years in Pittsburgh before moving to Fresno. Born Ralph Giordano, the boxer got the stage name Young Corbett III when an announcer told him that he would not introduce him with his Italian name and began calling him Young Corbett III because his fighting style reminded him of an earlier boxer, Young Corbett II. Corbett began boxing in his early teens.

Over the course of his career, Corbett won the welterweight championship of the world . After moving up into the middleweight division, Corbett won several fights against established middleweight boxers, and won the middleweight championship in 1938.

Corbett continued boxing until 1940, retiring with a 124-12-15 (32 KOs) record. The statue of him was erected in 1973.