Clio Logo
Pike's Peak inspired Katherine Lee Bates to write the song "America the Beautiful" and is said to be one of the most beautiful sights in America. Famous for its beauty, this mountain also has a long history associated with it. The Ute Indians were the first documented people around Pikes Peak, it is very likely that a much younger generation of native Americans roamed the Rocky Mountains some 12,000 years earlier. Known as the Clovis Culture, these were descendents of an ancient people who crossed the Bering Land Bridge between Russia and Alaska at the end of the last ice age. The Peak was seen by many other explorers and groups of people throughout history. Pike's Peak became part of the United States in 1803 after President Thomas Jefferson completes the Louisiana purchase. The mountain is best known for inspiring gold seekers in the late 1850s and early 1860s.

Hours of Operation
The Pikes Peak Highway is open year-round, as weather permits.

Date Range Gates are open from:
May 25 through September 3 7:30 a.m. to 6 p.m.
September 4 through September 30 7:30 a.m. to 5 p.m.
October 1 to May 24 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.
The highway is closed on Thanksgiving and Christmas. Also, the entire highway, or parts of it, may close when weather events would make travel unsafe. Please call 719 385 7325 or 1 800 318 9505 to confirm.

Tollgate Fees
Please see the following table for toll fees related to traveling on the Pikes Peak Highway: