Clio Logo
The Dallas Historical Society is housed in the historic Hall of State building, which was built in 1936 and served as the main building of the Texas Centennial Exposition. The architect, Donald Barthelme, designed it in the Art Deco style which was very popular in the 1920s and 1930s. It is situated in Fair Park, a large park that features museums and other attractions, including the large Cotton Bowl Stadium which is adjacent to the Hall of State building, that was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1986. The Society collects and preserves items related to not only the city's history but the entire state's as well. It also offers a wide variety of public and educational programming for all ages, including classes, workshops, performances, lectures, panel discussions, and city tours. The Society boasts a collection of three million Dallas and Texas-related items and these are displayed in rotating exhibits (and some are displayed in the Old Red Courthouse in downtown Dallas). Those who wish to conduct research can do so in the G.B. Dealey Library which also houses a Special Collections. The Society's mission is to use its collection and programming to make Dallas and Texas history relevant to all visitors.

The Hall of State building was constructed in 1936 for the Texas Centennial Exposition and has been the home of the Dallas Historical Society since 1938.

The Society was established in 1922 and moved into the Hall of State building in 1938, two years after the Texas Centennial Exposition.
"What We Do." Dallas Historical Society. Accessed March 5, 2018. http://www.dallashistory.org/about-us/about-dhs.