Clio Logo
Quail Creek State Park is a state park of Utah in features a 600-acre reservoir. Quail Creek State Park offers various recreational activities such as camping, boating, swimming, and fishing.Most of the water in this reservoir does not come from Quail Creek, but instead is diverted from the Virgin River and transported through a pipeline. This park remains a popular place for outdoor enthusiasts.

Quail Creek State Park was opened as a public state park in 1986. Quial Creek reservoir was completed in 1985 to provide irrigation and culinary water to the St. George area. Most of the water in the reservoir does not come from Quail Creek. The water is diverted from the Virgin River and transported through a buried pipeline.

There are two dams that form this reservoir. The main dam is an earth-fill embankment dam. The south dam is a roller compacted concrete dam. The south dam was constructed to replace the original earth- fill dam that failed in the early hours of New Year’s Day in 1989.

The reservoir is cold enough to sustain the stocked rainbow trout, bullhead catfish, and crappie, as the maximum depth of Quail Creek can reach 120 feet. Largemouth bass and bluegill thrive in the warmer, upper layers of the reservoir. The park remains open year-round between the hours of 7:00am to 9:00pm.

Utah.gov. 2018. Quail Creek State Park. Website. https://stateparks.utah.gov/parks/quail-creek/discover/