Clio Logo
In 1949, Proctorville High School, which dates back to at least 1879, merged with Rome Rural High School, forming Fairland High School. The school was so-named because of its proximity to the local fairgrounds. The schools that previously housed the Proctorville and Rome high schools have since been demolished or abandoned. In 2002, a new high school was built thanks to a state grant and local taxpayers. It was built on seventeen acres of land bought by the school board in the 1970s. The building is twice as large as the old high school, which became the new middle school.

Fairland High School, by Howie McCormick for the Herald-Dispatch.

Fairland Middle School, which was the high school until 2002.

Proctorville School, built in 1879, now demolished.

Proctorville School, built in 1923, demolished in 1978.

Rome Rural High School, built in 1925, demolished in 1968.

Turner, Aaron. Lawrence County Schools. Old Ohio Schools. . Accessed June 14, 2018. http://www.oldohioschools.com/lawrence_county.htm. Source of old high school photos.

New Fairland High should be done by 2002-03 school year. Ironton Tribune. January 07, 2002. Accessed June 14, 2018. https://www.irontontribune.com/2002/01/07/new-fairland-high-should-be-done-by-2002-03-school-year/.

McCormick, Howie. Fairland High School profile. Herald-Dispatch. December 04, 2007. Accessed June 14, 2018. http://www.herald-dispatch.com/news/fairland-high-school-profile/article_79c9d0b1-c019-5d40-9376-cc919aac2754.html. Photo source.

About Us. Proctorville Ohio. . Accessed June 14, 2018. https://www.proctorvilleohio.com/about-us.htm.

Schools. Fairland Local Schools. . Accessed June 14, 2018. http://www.fairland.k12.oh.us/schools.aspx. Photo source.