Eden's Sons Civil War Memorial

Historic Sites, Monuments, Landmarks, and Public Art (State Historical Landmark)
Draft Entry This entry is a draft. It is pending review by an administrator or manager.

Listen

Erected in 1897 the Eden's Sons Civil War Memorial would be dedicated to the all the Maine regiments who served in the Union during 1861-1865. The memorial shows all four regiments that participated in Maine's military each facing a different side of the monument. During this time Maine would only have one battle in its state known as The Battle of Portland Harbor. All other battles for the units of Maine fought outside the state For the Union.

The Eden's Sons Statue of the Civil War Memorial.
Newspaper Drawing of The Battle of Portland Harbor.
South face of the memorial representing the Infantry emblem.
North face of the memorial representing the Sailors emblem.
West face of the memorial representing the Caverly emblem.
East face of the memorial representing the Artillery emblem.

Listen

The town of Eden was first established in 1796 when Samuel Adams signed the document for the first town meeting. The town name would later change to Bar Harbor in 1918 but, the Eden’s Sons Memorial would be built in 1897 to remember those who served during the American Civil War during the time of Eden. Maine's contribution to the Union and that of the American Civil War was set most to that of sailors and soldiers. The amount that would be seen in the war from 1861 to 1865 would be that of 80,000 troops. They were organized into thirty-two Infantry and two Cavalry units as well as seven light and one heavy Artillery regiments. Over more than two dozen men served the Union army as generals and more led brigades as colonels. The only defensive battle that occurred within Maine's territory was the battle at Portland Harbor. June 24, 1863, the Tacony a Confederate Raider was avoiding the Union Navy and as a plan to escape the Confederates took the Archer, a Maine fishing schooner. Once the ship was taken the Confederates burned the Tacony and then set the Archer to Portland. Once there the Confederates took another boat the Cushing and sailed out to sea. Outraged by the attack, the Army Garrison at Fort Preble located in South Portland sent the Chesapeake and the Forest City to take out the two Confederate Ships. After a small Scuffle between the Union and the Confederate ships, the Cushing was scuttled, twenty-five Confederates were captured, and there were no losses to either side.