Clio Logo
Dedicated on September 16, 1995, at Wisconsin's Highground Memorial Park, the National Native American Vietnam Veterans Memorial stands in honor of Native Americans who died in combat while serving in the military during the Vietnam War. Thousands of Native Americans served in the military during the Vietnam era, and this memorial recognizes each member of America's sovereign tribal nations.

Dedicated on September 16, 1995 to honor the bravery and sacrifice of the Native Americans that served and lost their lives in the Vietnam War

Plaque describing the elements of the monument and what each aspect symbolizes.

View from the front of the monument, showing the soldier with an M16 rifle and planting an eagle feather staff

Up close view of the Warrior fighting for his country and his heritage

Aerial photo of the entire monument also showing the flags of the United States and a Native American tribe

Beautiful photo of the monument at night

In 1994, the Congress of Native American Indians decided a national monument was to be placed in Neillsville, Wisconsin. One year later, on September 16, 1995, the monument was opened and dedicated to honor those Native American men who died in the war.

This monument was created as part of a movement to remember the "Forgotten Heroes" of the Vietnam era. Native Americans enlisted in the highest percentage of any demographic and over forty-two thousand Native Americans served in Southeast Asia from 1957 to 1975. This monument commemorates the 232 Native Americans who perished in the war.

The bronze sculpture was created by Harry Whitehorse and depicts a Native American warrior. In his right hand, the soldier holds an M16, the weapon carried by most soldiers. The warrior is also planting a staff of eagle feathers in the ground with his left hand, a symbolic gesture and reference to the proud heritage of Native people in America.

The sculpture stands atop a large red granite stone, weighing approximately ten tons. The white quartz also has meaning, depicting purity of the souls who gave their lives. The entire monument is lined on the outside with Black granite slabs with plaques that include the names of each of the deceased. One plaque explains the purpose and symbolism of the objects in the monument and a second describes the history and purpose of the monument. Additional plaques list the names of all the Native Americans who fought and died in Vietnam.

Behind the monument stands two flags-a United States flag and a tribal flag that is rotated regularly to honor different tribes. From April through October, volunteers are available for more information and tours of the Highground which includes numerous other monuments.
Adams, Barry, and Associated Press. “The Highground Veterans Memorial Park Celebrates 30 Years.” Star Tribune, Star Tribune, 22 Sept. 2018, www.startribune.com/the-highground-veterans-memorial-park-celebrates-30-years/494024291/.

Highground's Native American Tribute Flags, www.wiclarkcountyhistory.org/pinevalley/highground/HiGrd_NativeAmericanTributeflags.htm.

“National Native American Vietnam Veterans Memorial Historical Marker.” Historical Marker, 16 June 2016, www.hmdb.org/marker.asp?marker=29599.

“Native Americans in the Military Vietnam War (1959-75).” Forest County Potawatomi, 30 Nov. 2016, www.fcpotawatomi.com/news/native-americans-in-the-military-vietnam-war-1959-75/.

“The National Native American Vietnam Veterans Memorial – The Highground.” The Highground, www.thehighground.us/tributes_and_facilities/the-national-native-american-vietnam-veterans-memorial/.