Clio Logo
Tangier Island is a small island located in the Chesapeake Bay. Originally, the island was used as a habitation by Pocomoke Indians, but was settled by British colonists after its first discovery by a white person, John Smith. The first deed to the island was given to Ambrose White. Tangier Island is isolated and few people move in or out. Due to this, the same families have lived here for many years. As a result, the original English accent of the islands first British inhabitants remains to this day. Know as the "Hoi Toider", or high tider, accent, it provides charm to the island's laid back watermen. There is a museum,a bed and breakfast, several restaurants known for fresh seafood, gift shops, bike and golf cart rentals, because cars are not allowed, and several boats take passengers to and from the island during the summer.