Clio Logo
The A. Philip Randolph Pullman Porter Museum is located in Chicago, Illinois. It was founded in 1955 by Dr. Lyn Hughes. It is named after the men who made up the membership of the Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters union. They were the first African- American labor union to win a bargaining agreement. Their efforts created the first union for the African-American worker.

The A. Philip Randolph Pullman Porter Museum is located in Chicago, Illinois and was founded in 1955 by Dr. Lyn Hughes.1 It is names for the Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters union.1 This union was the first African-American union to win a bargaining agreement. 1 Philip Randolph was the chief organizer and co-founder of this union. 1 The purpose of this union was to fight for employment equality with The Pullman Rail Car Company. 1 This was the first union to be created for African American workers.1

Philip Randolph wanted African-Americans to have equal rights and be included in fully and equally in American Society. 1 He not only was an active voice for African-American railroad workers, but for civil rights in general as well. 1

1."General Information." A. Philip Randolph Pullman Porter Museum, accessed October 1, 2014, http://www.aphiliprandolphmuseum.org/general_info.html