Clio Logo
Located on a farm that was originally known as Sleepy Hollow, the J.C. Stribling Barn is a unique barn constructed of brick. The original barn was destroyed in an 1890 fire, and the current building replaced it. The adjacent farmhouse is used as a bed and breakfast and the barn is used for events, such as wedding receptions. The barn is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

J.C. Stribling Barn

J.C. Stribling Barn
Located between Clemson and Pendleton, the J.C. Stribling farm dates to 1837. The farm, then known as Sleepy Hollow, was sold to Virginia Stribling in 1887. Stribling was married to Jesse Cornelius Stribling, a private in the Confederate army who farmed and raised livestock following the war. Stribling was also active in the Red Shirts, a white supremacist paramilitary organization active in the South of the late 1800s.

Stribling was regarded as a progressive and innovative farmer. He introduced Jersey cattle to South Carolina and built the first silo in the state. Because of Stribling's efforts, interest in Jersey cattle and progressive farming methods spread through the South Carolina upcountry. Stribling also served as president of the Pendleton Farmers' Society from 1908 until his death in 1927.

In 1890, Stribling's barn and several outbuildings were destroyed in a fire. Stribling built the current barn to replace the original and it was completed in approximately 1900. The barn was profiled in several agricultural journals of the time and was described as a "model brick barn." Both the design and the fact that it was constructed of brick instead of wood made the barn unusual in the Southeast, where brick barns are a rarity. The bricks were hand-made on the Stribling farm from mud taken from the property.

The home and barn eventually came into the possession of the Boone family, which still owns the property. The farmhouse is now used as a bed and breakfast, and the barn, now more commonly known as Sleepy Hollow, is used for events such as parties and receptions. The barn has been modified somewhat to make it more appropriate for social events, but remains largely as it was built at the turn of the twentieth century. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
About Sleepy Hollow. Sleepy Hollow Barn. . Accessed December 29, 2018. http://www.sleepyhollowbarn.com/about-sleepy-hollow.php.

J.C. Stribling Barn. NPS Gallery. . Accessed December 29, 2018. https://npgallery.nps.gov/NRHP/GetAsset/6e464274-85c4-4a54-959a-90438bfd8bf7.