Clio Logo
Historic Law Library on UGA campus built in 1932 in dedication to the memory of Alexander Campbell King. A donation for the construction of the library was made by Alexander Campbell Kings' widow, Mrs. Alice M. King. Alexander C. King was selected as a judge for the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals just prior to his death in July 1926. The library is also known for being the oldest and largest law library in the state of Georgia.

Alexander C. King Portrait

Alexander  C. King Portrait

Alexander C. King Plaque on Portrait

Law Library Building Entrance

Law Library Bld. Entrance Plaque

Law Library Entrance

Law Library Study Area

Alexander Campbell King Law Library, located at 225 Herty Dr., Athens, GA. 30602. Originally constructed in 1932, and dedicated  to the memory of deceased Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals Judge Alexander C. King. The library was donated by Alexander C. King's, widow, Mrs. Alice M. King and received its naming in a dedication and naming ceremony on October 29th, 1932.

Alexander C. King died on July 25th, 1926, only shortly after having been selected for his position on the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals, and just before his 70th birthday. Alexander C. King, though not educated at UGA School of Law, had a legal practice located in the City of Atlanta. The Law firm, known as King and Spalding was formed in January 1885 and still exists today. Recently recognized for their performance in international arbitration.

The Law Library, known for being the largest and oldest law library in the state of Georgia, houses a collection of more than 500,000 titles in digital and print format. Offering a comprehensive collection of Georgia and Federal laws as well as an extensive collection of U.S. Government Documents, European Union Documents, and United Nations Documents. Also notable is the Alexander C. King Law Library is one of only eleven U.S. Law libraries that keep European Union Documents.
Dedication of Harold Hirsch Hall and Alexander Campbell King Memorial. . . https://digitalcommons.law.uga.edu/lectures_pre_arch_archives_other/79/.

A Timeline of the University of Georgia Libraries. . . https://www.libs.uga.edu/history.