Norris Wright Cuney Park

Historic Sites, Monuments, Landmarks, and Public Art (State Historical Landmark)

Listen

the Norris Wright Cuney Park is a park erected in the memory of Norris Wright Cuney, an ex slave who studied law and became a political leader, helping African Americans during the reconstruction years of post Civil war Texas.

monument at park
pamphlet

Listen

Norris Wright Cuney (May 12. 1846 to March 3, 1998) was born in slavery and studied law, after the Civil War he worked as civil leader, politician, and later became a labor organizer helping African Americans organize for fair treatment in the workforce on the Island of Galveston Texas.
   Cuney, as a politician, worked for schools for African Americans in his district, along with many other civil and social programs.
   If you visit the park you could expect many events and things to do for all the family. on the cityofgalveston.org website you can read about the things they offer such as age appropriate movies, books to read, and coloring sheets for kids, dancing and music among other things for everyone to do.
   This is a recreational park that helps the community, and what better monument could you build for a man like Norris Wright Cuney than a park of this kind to help people in your area.