Clio Logo
At this site in the Francisco Maritime National Historical Park docks the historical ship, Hercules. It was built in 1907 and operated as a tug boat until 1957 before it was obtained by The California State Park Foundation in 1975. The ship is now recognized as a historical landmark and is one of the historical vessels on exhibition at the San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park.

Hercules

Hercules
The Hercules was built in 1907 by John H. Dialogue of Camden, New Jersey. The ship was built to serve a purpose of transporting other barges, ships or rafts. It measured 151 feet in length and had a beam of 26 feet. She was able to carry 85,400 gallons of fuel with a cursing range of 21 days at 10 knots. Hercules was originally crafted for the Ship owners and Merchants Tugboat Company in San Francisco for their Red Stack Fleet.

The Hercules began as an ocean tugboat. Within the prime of the ship it carried as many as 15 men in-order to man the engine . Due to winds, the ship often found use within the company of sailing ships travelling up north from San Francisco. On returning voyages the ship often tugged log rafts down to the mills of Southern California. The ship also found work in pulling other ships across the coast and even transporting equipment needed for the construction of the Panama Canal. In 1924 Hercules was acquired by different hands and worked shuttling railroad car floats until 1957.

The California State Park Foundation obtained Hercules in 1975. After years of settlement the National Park Service began restoration on the ship in 1977. In 1986 the ship was officially recognized as an American landmark. Hercules is now documented as part of the Historic American Engineering Record's Maritime Record and the ship is on exhibit at the San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park.
Hercules History. National Park Service. Accessed April 06, 2017. https://www.nps.gov/safr/learn/historyculture/hercules-history.htm.

NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES INVENTORY - NOMINATION FORM. National Parks Gallery. Accessed April 06, 2017. https://npgallery.nps.gov/pdfhost/docs/NRHP/Text/75000225.pdf.