Fallen Timbers Battlefield Memorial Park

Historic Sites, Monuments, Landmarks, and Public Art (National Historic Landmark)

Listen

The Fallen Timbers Battlefield Memorial Park is a combination of three sites located in the Toledo area. The actual battlefield is not open to the public except for special events. The Fallen Timbers Monument is right across from the actual battlefield and looks out over the Maumee River. Fort Miamis the third site is located a few miles away and is open to the public to walk through and see some of the things used to build the forts. Even though the Battelfield is not open visitors can still get there National Parks Passport stamped on River Road at the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library.

Monument
Battlefield Post

Listen

The Fallen Timbers Battlefield Memorial Park consists of three different sites two that are closes to one another. This park is dedicated to the Battle of the Fallen Timbers that took place on August 20, 1794.  The Fallen Timbers Battlefield and the Fallen Timbers Monument. The third site Fort Miamis is located a few miles away from the battlefield on River Road, you can also get your National Park Passport stamped at the Library located on River Road as well. The Actual Battlefield is not open to the public except for special occasions, but the monument and Fort Miamis is open to the public for them to walk through and see actual pieces of the Forts remaining.

The Fallen Timbers Battlefield Memorial Park is still in the planning stages and does not have visitor services to help with information. The monument itself honors Anthony Wayne, the fallen white settlers and Little Turtle and his brave Indian Warriors. The monument is located across the Anthony Wayne Trail from the actual Battlefield a small bridge connects the two sites and the monument looks over the Maumee River. (Ohio History Connection, 2014)

Fort Maimis is located a few miles away. This fort played a part in the Battle of the Fallen Timbers and the War of 1812. There are some trenches of the Forts left and you can see some of them. The Fort was used like a hidden hideout and assisted Wayne, by keeping out the Native Americans.