Clio Logo
The Brazos Valley African American Museum in Bryan Texas is a museum dedicated to the tragedies and triumphs of African American life from the earliest record of civilization to today, while also focusing on histories of local churches, families, and schools. The museum, which opened in 2006, celebrates this rich history through art and artifacts that portray the successes and struggles of African Americans in this country and the state of Texas.

The Brazos Valley African American Museum opened in 2006.

More than fifty years ago a retired school teacher by the name of Mell Pruitt began to collect and search out information on African Americans in the Brazos Valley and Bryan Texas. The small gathering of articles and photographs became an extensive collection about the history of African Americans in the local community and the whole country. The museum also houses genealogical records and other documents, and offers lectures, workshops, and performing arts programs.
"About Brazos Valley African American Museum." Brazos Valley African American Museum. Accessed December 7, 2014. http://www.bvaam.org/about-us.