Southold Town Milestone Tour

This is a contributing entry for Southold Town Milestone Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
On the border between Mattituck and Cutchogue, this milestone sits above the roadway on the hillside. Please be aware of traffic and respectful of private property! It out of all the milestone is the most difficult to stop and appreciate because of its location. But it is the most lovingly cared for marker and is generally decorated for each holiday.

Southold Town Milestone #11

Southold Town has across the length of the town a series of granite milestones. In 1829, New York State mandated that, “It shall be the duty of the commissioners of highways of each town, to cause mile-boards or stones, to be erected, where not already erected, on the post-roads, and such other public roads in their town, so they may think proper, at the distance of one mile from each other, with such fair and legible inscriptions as they may think proper.”  (New York State. The Revised Statutes of the State of New York. Albany, New York: Packard and van Benthuysen, 1829. 503)

Since Southold only had one road that ran from west to east, the stones were installed along the length of the town on what was then the King’s Highway. The miles on the stone indicated the distance between the stone and the county offices in what was then Suffolk Courthouse (Suffolk CH), now known as Riverhead.

All of the stones were originally set up on the south side or east bound side of the road. Today the majority of the stones remain where they were originally set. While the stones are interesting in themselves – after saying that the stones are made from granite and weigh about 450 pounds each – there is not a lot to say about them.

Some of the stones sit in places that are dangerous for pedestrians and bicyclists. Please be aware of traffic! Also most of the stones are on the edge of private property, please be respectful.

Milestones of Southold Town. Kasuga Folk, Amy . 2015. Lecture.

Studenroth, Zachary N . Southold's Historic Milestones: the Legacy of a Bygone Era. Cutchogue, New York. Cutchogue New Suffolk Historical Council, 2017.

New York State. The Revised Statutes of the State of New York. Albany, New York. Packard and van Benthuysen, 1829

Tuthill, Seth H. Southold Town Records Liber E. Southold, New York : unpublished, 1829.