Clio Logo
Built between 1872 an 1879, this is the third building to serve as the state capitol of Michigan. The first state capitol was known as the Territorial Courthouse, a brick structure located in Detroit and built in 1832. Fifteen years later, the legislature moved the seat of state government to Lansing. A wooden frame structure housed the state government in Lansing between 1847 and the completion of this building in 1879.

The Michigan State Capitol was built over seven years and features an interior filled with hand-painted murals and Victorian-era furnishings

Senate Chamber

Senate Chamber

House Chamber

House Chamber
Leading architect Elijah E. Myers designed the capitol building, using the US Capitol Building in Washington as inspiration. He would later be selected to design the state capitols of Texas and Colorado.