Clio Logo
The Underground at Farmingdale: The Jacksonville Underground Railroad would often take the runaways to the Farmingdale group. This group had about 17 locale farmers, doctors, and ministers. The list includes: Peter Bates Stone Asahel Dr. John Lyman Azel Lyman Alvin Lyman H.P. Lyman A.S. Lyman Ezra Lyman Hareldus Estabrook (went to Illinois College) Bishop Seely Oliver Bates-Oak Ridge Cemetery, Springfield, Il Stephen Childs Ossial Stone- Oak Ridge Cemetery, Springfield, Il Joel Buckman Rev. Thomas Galt Jay Slater's home

Dr. John Lyman 39.829, -89.797

Farmington Cemetery

Farmington Cemetery

J.A.Y. Slater (sometimes Jay) (need to locate)

Jay Slater residence (raised?) on North Lincoln Trail, Gardner Township, Sangamon County, Illinois

Stephen Child

Stephen Child

Ezra Lyman

Ezra Lyman

Stephen Child

Stephen Child

Rev. Thomas Galt

Rev. Thomas Galt

Alvin Lyman

Alvin Lyman

Dr. John Lyman, a New England doctor, was born on April 2, 1780, at Lebanon, New Hampshire. He married there to Martha Storrs and attended medical lectures at Dartmouth College. He practiced medicine in New Haven Township, Vermont, and during the War of 1812, was an Army surgeon. In 1824, John moved with his family to Potsdam, New York,[12] and in 1833, came to Farmington with the colony of fifty-two. John signed the call for and attended Elijah Lovejoy’s 1837 anti-slavery convention at Upper Alton. On February 26, 1839, The Genius of Universal Emancipation, an abolitionist newspaper published at Hennepin, Illinois, reported that John Lyman was one of five Sangamon County delegates to the Illinois Anti-Slavery Society annual meeting. DR. Lyman worked with Benjamin Henderson of Jacksonville.

Another abolitionist buried at Farmington was Jay Slater, a farmer, was born on February 25, 1795, in Massachusetts. He was married on March 12, 1826, in Sangamon County, to Lucretia Carman, who was born in 1806, in New York. Jay Slat¬er was a conductor on the underground railroad and his home, a small neat brick house that still stands just a short distance from Farmington, was most likely an active station on the underground railroad.

Heart, Richard, " The Underground Rail Road" Springfield, Il. Blog Wednesday, January 24, 2007

Author

Author

Find a Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed 25 May 2020), memorial page for J. A. Y. Slater (25 Feb 1795–19 Jul 1860), Find a Grave Memorial no. 61724018, citing Farmington Cemetery, Farmingdale, Sangamon County, Illinois, USA ; Maintained by RamblinRose (contributor 47133705) .

Heart, Richard, " The Underground Rail Road" Springfield, Il. Blog Wednesday, January 24, 2007 http://lincolnsspringfield.blogspot.com/

Find a Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed 25 May 2020), memorial page for Stephen Child (14 Apr 1847–5 Apr 1925), Find a Grave Memorial no. 61496317, citing Farmington Cemetery, Farmingdale, Sangamon County, Illinois, USA ; Maintained by RamblinRose (contributor 47133705) .