Clio Logo
The conspiracy of the Free Masons cannot be ignored with the intricate way the organization has intertwined itself into the American society. The Parkersburg lodge is still in use today. It is an iconic building to downtown historic Parkersburg.

The Masonic Lodge in downtown Parkersburg

The Free Masons are an organization that started in Great Britain and was carried over to America in the 1730's. The organization had ironic members such as: Benjamin Franklin, George Washington, Paul Revere, and Andrew Jackson. The organization is a secret to many however it is a organization that gives back. It has helped support the Shriner hospital for many years.

The Masonic Temple is a historic Masonic Lodge building located at Parkersburg, Wood County, West Virginia. It was built in 1903 by the architect Parker Franklin. It is a three-story, three-bay wide, red brick building with stone trim in the Classical Revival style. It features elliptical bays flanking the central bay on the front facade.

It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places as of 1982, and it is a contributing property to the Avery Street Historic District in Parkersburg, WV, which was designated and listed on the National Register in 1986.

http://www.wvmasons.org/ Revolutionary Brotherhood: Freemasonry and the Transformation of the American Social Order, 1730-1840 (Published for the Omohundro Institute of Early ... History and Culture, Williamsburg, Virginia) Paperback – September 7, 1998 by Steven C. Bullock This book is about the history of the Free Masons in America. It speaks volumes about how the group influenced the creation of America on a political level.