Clio Logo
Constructed in 1929, the one-story hacienda-style house on 12305 5th Helena Drive is notorious for being the home that American film star Marilyn Monroe lived and died in. Though Monroe had previously owned other homes, this was the first she bought while single. At the time of Monroe’s death, the house was perfected and designed by Monroe herself. Some details have been changed over the years, but the house still maintains Monroe’s signature aesthetic of glamor and beauty.

Marilyn Monroe at her Brentwood home

View of the freeform swimming pool

Marilyn Monroe's Brentwood Home

Born in 1926 and passing in 1962 under suspicious circumstances, Marilyn Monroe is known for being the archetype of Hollywood’s signature “blonde bombshell.” One of America’s greatest sex symbols and feminine icons, Monroe portrayed herself flawlessly and beautifully in the public eye. Despite Monroe’s beauty and fame, she led a troubled personal life. During the last six months of her life, Monroe occupied this home. Though the period of occupation was short, they were some of the most interesting months of Monroe's life. The months included Monroe's alleged affair with President John F. Kennedy, as well as her death, which is still the subject of conspiracy and mystery.

The L-shaped Spanish Colonial Revival home was purchased by Monroe in February of 1962. Acquired shortly after divorcing playwright Arthur Miller, Monroe was ready to lead a life of independence. According to some biographers, Monroe bought the home after her psychiatrist advised her to “put down some roots.” Monroe had notoriously led a life of instability and inconsistency, and this home represented new beginnings. Monroe wanted to customize the home to the best of her ability, which led to her going on shopping trips to Tijuana and Mexico City. According to biographer Lois Banner, she bought tiles, tin masks, mirrors, textiles, and other home items. Inscribed on tiles in the entrance of the home were the Latin words “Cursum Perficio,” which translates to “my journey is over.” Sadly, this would come true later in the year.

Marilyn Monroe occupied this Brentwood home during her famous performance of “Happy Birthday, Mr. President” at John F. Kennedy’s 45th birthday celebration. Though it has never been verified, reports state that Monroe was involved with both JFK, as well as his brother Robert Kennedy in the early 1960s. Eunice Murray, Monroe's housekeeper at the time of her untimely death, reports that Robert Kennedy visited the home a mere hours before Monroe's death. In the years following Monroe’s passing, actress Veronica Hamel and director Michael Ritchie occupied the home. During remodels done by the pair, surveillance and bugging equipment was discovered in the roof and walls. It is believed that the equipment was linked to Monroe’s alleged suicide in 1962, though this cannot be confirmed.

1.Spoto, Donald. Marilyn Monroe: the Biography. New York: Cooper Square Press, 2001.

2.Taylor, Lisa Hallett. “Tour Marilyn Monroe's LA Home.” The Spruce. Accessed July 4, 2020. https://www.thespruce.com/marilyn-monroes-los-angeles-house-4063952.

3.Monroe, Marilyn. My Story. New York: Stein and Day, 1974.