Clio Logo
Standing prominently along Main Street, the Fergus County Courthouse has served as the seat of county government since its construction in 1908. It is the centerpiece of the Lewistown Courthouse Historic district, which includes 21 buildings in the surrounding neighborhood. The courthouse is three stories tall and features curvilinear gables, a geometric dome with four clocks supported by an octagonal structure with arched windows, a light and dark-brick facade, and two large Ionic columns at the main entrance. The courthouse was built in response to the growing population in Lewistown in the early 20th century.

Built in 1907, Fergus County Courthouse continues to serve as the seat of county government.

Architect Newton C. Gauntt, who was based in North Yakima, Washington, designed the courthouse. Construction was delayed for six months because the original contractor, William Oliver, did not intend to use native stone but brick instead. This resulted in a public outcry and an injunction prevented the start of construction. At the time, many of the new buildings being constructed in Lewistown were built using native stone and it seems the residents wanted the courthouse to continue that trend. Gauntt devised a new, slightly smaller plans for the courthouse. Apparently, the only contractor who bid on the project was Oliver and the courthouse was, in the end, built with brick. The district was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.

The Montana National Register Sign Program. “Courthouse Historic District.” Montana Historical Society - Digital Vault. Accessed July 8, 2020. http://digitalvault.mhs.mt.gov/items/show/20169.

Sievert, Ken & Cornwall, Ellen. "Lewiston Courthouse Historic District." June 27, 1985. National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. https://s3.amazonaws.com/NARAprodstorage/lz/electronic-records/rg-079/NPS_MT/85001406.pdf.