Clio Logo
The Lewistown Public Library—originally known as the Lewistown Carnegie Library—is one of several historic buildings in the city constructed by Croatian immigrant stone masons using locally sourced sandstone. After three years of construction, it finally opened in 1908. It consists of the original 1908 portion and modern additions that extend towards Main and 7th Streets and serve as the library's lower level. The original part is 1.5 stories tall and features a rough sandstone facade, a main entrance with four sandstone columns and arched entryway, and a wreath and medallion motif below the eaves that surrounds the building. The library was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

The Lewistown Public Library is a historic library built by Croatian stone masons in 1908.

The first library in Lewistown was established in 1897 and was located in a hat shop and had a collection of 269 books. It operated there for two years before being moved to the county superintendent of school's office. In 1905, the town received a grant from steel magnate and philanthropist Andrew Carnegie, who helped communities around the country (and around the world) build libraries in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Carnegie sent a $10,000 grant to Lewistown and residents matched that amount along with a $1,000 for maintenance. In 1959, an addition called the Busch Memorial Library was built on the library's northeast slope. It appears that another addition was built in 1990 along Main Street, giving the library its current appearance.

Hughes, John. "Lewistown Carnegie Library." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. August 11, 1980. https://npgallery.nps.gov/GetAsset/c07e4ce2-2a82-40f7-b20f-bd618096823d.

The Montana National Register Sign Program. "Carnegie Library." Montana Historical Society - Digital Vault. Accessed July 9, 2020. http://digitalvault.mhs.mt.gov/items/show/20081.

Lewistown Public Library