Clio Logo
Lewiston's historic Masonic Temple building was completed in 1908 and is significant for both its architecture, its association with the local masonic lodge and the community, and the Croatian immigrant craftsman who built the structure. The lodge was designed by Otto F. Wasmandorff and George D. Eastman in the Classical Revival and Romanesque styles. The three-story-tall building features a rough sandstone exterior, arched windows on the third floor, an entryway with a free-standing arch supported by columns topped with Corinthian capitals, and two-story-tall pilasters (decorative features that look like columns) topped with Ionic capitals. Croatian stonemasons constructed the building with locally sourced sandstone. It appears that the lodge, which is named Friendship Lodge #37, has met here continuously since 1908.

The Masonic Temple was built by Croatian stonemasons in 1908.

The third floor features a large hall.

Croatian immigrants began to arrive in Lewistown in 1897. Many came from the small Croatian town of Bribir, which is located near the Adriatic Sea. While stone along the eastern shore of the Adriatic was plentiful, trees were not, forcing people to build homes and other structures with stone. As a result, masonry was an obvious vocation for men of the area. One of these masons was Peter Tuss, who would become the main contractor for the temple building. He, and presumably other Croatians, had already been in Montana when they heard about work opportunities in Lewistown. Their success prompted more Croatians to immigrate to America and settle in Lewistown. It is believed that of the 373 Croatians living in the county in 1915, around 100 were in Lewistown. Along with temple, they built many of the other stone buildings in town including the Carnegie Library (now called the Lewistown Public Library). The first floor was and continues to be leased business and organizations. The lodge occupies the upper two floors.

Machler, George L. "Masonic Temple." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. July 3, 1979. https://npgallery.nps.gov/NRHP/GetAsset/NRHP/79001401_text.

"Masonic Temple, Lewistown, Montana." Montana Memory Project. Accessed July 9, 2020. https://mtmemory.org/digital/collection/p103401cmhp/id/2580/#.

Friendship Lodge #37