Clio Logo
First Presbyterian Church was built in 1912 and is an excellent example of a religious building with Gothic Revival influences. It is one of many buildings in Lewistown constructed with native sandstone. Additionally, like those those buildings, the church is also significant in that it was built by Croatian stonemasons. In terms of design, the church features typical Gothic elements such as arched stained glass windows, a crenelated bell tower, and butresses. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1996.

First Presbyterian Church was built in 1912 by Croatian stonemasons using sandstone from a nearby quarry..

The history of the church dates back to 1890 when Presbyterian services were first held in Lewistown, which was then a settlement of approximately 400 residents. The community wasn't without a religious presence, however, as there were Methodist and Catholic congregations. The first Presbyterian church was built in 1893. In the early 1900s, Lewistown experienced a period of growth, especially after the Northern Pacific Railroad arrived in 1907.

The influx of new residents increased the size of the congregation, which prompted the establishment of a building committee in 1909 to explore the possibility of either expanding the church the congregation worshipped in or building a new one (they met in three locations. They chose to build the present church but it took until 1911 before work got underway. It was completed in 1912 and formally dedicated in early 1913. The congregation built an administration and education addition 1965. Other renovations have occurred since then.

"History." First Presbyterian Church. Accessed July 10, 2020. http://www.1stpreslewistown.org/History.

The Montana National Register Sign Program. “First Presbyterian Church.” Montana Historical Society - Digital Vault. Accessed July 10, 2020, http://digitalvault.mhs.mt.gov/items/show/20318.

Sievert, Ken & Cornwall, Ellen. "First Presbyterian Church." Montana Architectural and Historical Inventory. February 16, 1984. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/First_Presbyterian_Church_(Lewistown,_Montana).