Clio Logo
Also known as Armory Hall, the Knerr-Tubb Block building is historically significant for its striking architecture that combines the Classical Revival, Romanesque Revival, and Renaissance Revival architectural styles. Built in 1909, the building was also home to a popular dance hall for a number of years beginning in 1914. The structure is a contributing property of the Lewistown Central Business Historic District, which is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The Knerr-Tubb Block building was built in 1909 and is historically significant for its architecture.

The Knerr-Tubb Block is two-stories tall. It features a brick facade, arched windows, and a decorative sheet-metal cornice. There is also a large rectangular pediment on the roof with globe finials on each end, a teardrop finial in the middle, and the words "Knerr and Tubb" and "1909." The first owners of the building were Thomas Tubb and brothers Christian and Levi Knerr. Over the years, formal balls, weekly dances, and dance classes were held here. Initially, a restaurant called the Montana Cafe occupied the first floor. Later, a cafe, barbershop, a clothing store, and a billiards and pool business. Today, a furniture store occupies the building.

"Knerr-Tubb Block / Armory Hall." The Historical Marker Database. Accessed July 13, 2020. https://www.hmdb.org/m.asp?m=143459.

"Lewistown Central Business Historic District." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. June 27, 1985. https://npgallery.nps.gov/NRHP/GetAsset/NRHP/85001405_text.

Watts, Nancy. "The Knerr-Tubb building (Wiers store)." Lewistown Library. Accessed July 13, 2020. https://lewistownlibrary.org/2018/05/08/the-knerr-tubb-building-wiers-store-by-nancy-watts.

The Historical Marker Database