Clio Logo
Opened in 1979, the Big Horn County Museum is the largest county museum in Montana and operated by the Big Horn County Historical Society. It's mission is to promote local history through collecting, preserving, researching and restoring artifacts, as well maintaining 24 historic structures. It also offers a variety of educational programs for children and adults. The museum features a modern exhibit building that includes a library and visitor center. The exhibits explore topics such as the history of Fort Custer, the Plains Indians, and the impact of missionaries on Indian reservations. A variety of items are on display such as photographs, artifacts, clothing, wagons, and weapons. The historic structures include a farmhouse, Blacksmith shop, church, and a doctor's building. Two replica Crow Indian teepees are on display as well.

The Big Horn County Museum was established in 1979. It has grown to 35 acres and features 24 historic buildings..

The Farmhouse was erected in 1911 and features period items on display.

The 1917 Evangelical and Reformed German Lutheran Church was the first historic structure moved to the museum.

The Doctor's Building was built in 1915 and contains historic doctor's equipment and other items.

The Big Horn County Historical Society was established in 1963. The museum is located on what was a 22-acre vegetable farm. In 1979, volunteers restored the farmhouse, which was built here in 1910. The museum has grown continuously since then. In 1981 the first modern museum building was erected to house changing exhibits, restrooms, and a gift shop. The church was also relocated here as well, marking the beginning of the museum's plan to relocate historic buildings from around the county to the museum. The current museum building was constructed in 2012 and the size of the museum grew to 35 acres.

"About Us." Big Horn County Museum. Accessed July 20, 2020. https://www.bighorncountymuseum.org/about-us.

All photos: Big Horn County Museum