Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Jonathan Daniels Trail and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Beyond recognizing white privilege, white people can use it in a way that is beneficial to all people. Here’s how: 1. Don't take it personally, and ask, "What actions can I take to help?" 2. Educate yourself! Here are some of the resources to help you educate about white privilege and existing systemic racism in America. Books: "So You Want to Talk About Race" by Ijeoma Oluo "The New Jim Crow: Mass Incarceration In The Age of Colorblindness" by Michelle Alexander "White Fragility: Why It's So Hard for White People to Talk About Racism" by Robin DiAngelo "Racism without Racists: Colorblind Racism and the Persistence of Racial Inequality in the United States" by Eduardo Bonilla-Silva "Two Faced Racism: Whites in the Backstage and Frontstage" by Leslie Picca and Joe Feagin "Race and Racisms: A Critical Approach" by Tanya Golash Boza "Racist America: Roots, Current Realities, and Future Reparations" by Joe Feagin "White Rage; the Unspoken Truth of Our Racial Divide" by Carol Anderson Videos and Film: Clint Smith’s How to Raise A Black Son in America TedTalk Roots of Justice Front Porch Conversation 13th (Netflix Documentary) Dear White People (Netflix) The Hate You Give (Netflix) What Matters: #BLM Documentary series I am Not Your Negro Organizations to get involved in: Black Heritage Trail of New Hampshire Racial Justice Panel in Keene For more information contact: jonathandanielscenter.org

White privilege is not the suggestion that white people have never struggled. Many white people do not enjoy the privileges that come with relative affluence, such as food security. Many do not experience the privileges that come with access, such as nearby hospitals

White privilege is not the assumption that everything a white person has accomplished is unearned; most white people who have reached a high level of success worked extremely hard to get there. Instead, white privilege should be viewed as a built-in advantage, separate from one’s level of income or effort.

White privilege is having greater access to power and resources than people of color [in the same situation] do.

Anti-Racism Resources: Educate Yourself, HomeWord. June 10th 2020. Accessed July 29th 2020. https://www.projecthome.org/anti-racism-resources.

Collins, Cory. What Is White Privilege, Really?. Teaching Tolerance. Fall 2018.

Ward, Marguerite. "22 books on race and white privilege that will show you what's really happening in America right now." Business Insider July 8th 2020.