Clio Logo
This cider mill, historically a flour and grist mill, was built on the bank of North Ore Creek about 1869 by Daniel Townley. It is a four-story, frame building with a gambrel roof and is one of the few remaining water-powered mills in Michigan. It was subsequently owned by three generations of the Thomas A. Walker family and operated as a grist mill until the retirement of the last Walker owner in 1969. It was converted to a cider mill in 1970-71. The mill is a registered Michigan historic site and received a Michigan Historical Marker in 1974.

Tom Walker's Grist Mill / Parshallville Mill, 2019

Tom Walker's Grist Mill / Parshallville Mill, 2017

Tom Walker's Grist Mill / Parshallville Mill, Michigan Historical Marker, 2017

This historic, water-powered grist mill was originally built in 1869 by Daniel Townley. According to Livingston County deed records, the mill was purchased by Tom Walker and John Browning for $10,000 in February 1878. The 1880 History of Livingston County, Michigan says this about the mill:

[begin quote]

The Parshallville Mills are located upon the site of those formerly built by Isaac Parshall, on North Ore Creek, and are owned by Walker & Browning, who both being occupied with their farming interests, entrust their management to the head miller, John Symons. The building was erected by Daniel Townley, in 1871, and purchased by the present firm in February, 1877. It derives its power from the creek upon which it is located, and employs four run of stone in its grinding process. Its ordinary capacity is fifty barrels per day. Much feed is ground at the mills, and a large share of custom patronage is also afforded them.

[end quote]

In its day, the mill was the hub of commerce in the agricultural community of Parshallville, which had three churches, a school, a post office, and several businesses.

Tom Walker's grandson, also named Tom Walker, took over as the third generation to operate the mill in 1926. He continued to grind grain for seven cents a bag until his retirement in 1969. After Walker retired, William and Sue Richards bought the property and converted it to a cider mill operation in 1970. Jack and Sandy Detlefs purchased the mill in 1984.

Today, the mill offers freshly-pressed cider in season and sells bakery treats, heirloom apples, local honey, and Michigan-made gift items.

Daniel Townley and Prudence Townley his wife to Thomas A. Walker and John A. Browning, 23 February 1878, consideration $10,000, fifty acres in sections 5 and 6 of the Township of Hartland, Livingston County Record of Deeds, liber 68, p.574.

Ellis, Franklin, 1828-1885, and Everts & Abbott. History of Livingston County, Michigan.: With Illustrations And Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men And Pioneers. Philadelphia: Everts & Abbott, 1880, p.371.

"Apple Cider, Donut Time Arrives in Michigan," Benton Harbor News-Palladium, September 24, 1971, p.21.

Field, Ellyce. "You'd Be Hard-Pressed to Top This Cider Mill," Detroit News, October 16, 1992, p.12D.

Dennison, Cheryl. "Parshallville Cider Mill Boasts Rich History," Fenton Times, October 21, 2003.

Blake, Kathy. "Historic Parshallville Cider Mill is a Reminder of Simpler Times," The Oakland Press, October 5, 2012.

Gerald Larsen

Gerald Larsen