Clio Logo
The Westchester County Center is a multi-purpose arena in White Plains, New York that can seat approximately 5,000 people. The County Center was designed by architects Stewart Walker and Leon Gillette, who also designed Rye Playland. The building is in the Art Deco style, similar to Playland park. Many famous people have appeared at the County Center including Percy Grainger and Kenny Rogers.

Inside caption of the Westchester County Center

The Weschester County Center first being constructed

Recent image of the Westchester County Center

The idea of creating the Westchester County Center began in the early 20th century to serve as a terminus for the Bronx River Parkway. During this period the Bronx River was used as a sewer and a dump. Sewage from homes and waste from factories drained into it, creating discolored, foul-smelling and polluted water. The state, city, and county officials decided to address this problem and created the Bronx River Parkway Reservation, completed in 1925.

The architects of the center, Stewart Walker and Leon Gillette were also the designers of Playland Amusement Park in Rye. Similar to Playland, the County Center was designed in the Art Deco style. The Art Deco design featured the use of massive rectilinear blocks, relieved by intricate geometrical surface ornaments. The exterior was constructed of skillfully molded concrete. The County Center took five years to be completed (1925-1930).

On the weekend of May 22, 1930, the center's grand opening gala was held. Thousands of people came to see a program of notable musicians including pianist Percy Grainger, Metropolitan Opera Company tenor Edward Johnson, organist Palmer Christian, and more than 1,500 local choral group performers.

In 1988 the Westchester County completed a 16 million dollar renovation to the building. The decision to do this renovation was made by Salvatore Pepe, the chairman of the Board, and the President Martin S. Berger in 1978.

Letters were written to County Executive Alfred Del Bello outlining the proposal and the Foundation's commitment to support a major renovation of the facility. The proposal said the design should include increased seating capacity and exhibit floor space, additional methods of entry, electrical and stage lighting and architectural cosmetics.

Today, the building continues to host a variety of events and exhibitions for Westchester residents.

1. Williams, Gray . Jackson, Kenneth T.. Picturing Our Past National Register Sites in Westchester County. New York. 2003.
  2. Spiro, Helen G.. "County Center: A varied agenda." Tarrytown Daily News September 17th 1976. .
  3. History of the Westchester County , Westchester County Center Your Center of Attractions. Accessed July 30th 2020. https://countycenter.biz/history/.

Google images

Picturing Our Past book