Clio Logo
On both sides of the road from Kentucky Road to just past Iowa Road was the location of the short-lived city of Minneola, whose developers schemed to make it the territorial capital. Elaborate plans (on paper) included a capitol building, meeting halls, building lots, and two railroads. In a matter of six weeks in 1858, a legislative hall, hotel and several stores were built on the site. At a constitutional convention, March 23, 1858 (a 24-hour session), the legislators rejected the Mineola site as a state capital. Minneola disappeared into history after also losing its county seat status after 1859. The old legislative hall was moved to Ottawa in 1864 where it served as a store, Indian agent’s office, county offices, church, school, and meeting room. It was moved to make way for the 1879 Peoples National Bank built at 2nd and Main, and later burned.

Richards, Catherine Jane. Barker, Deborah. Northwest Franklin County, Franklin County Kansas Historical Portal. Accessed August 2nd 2020. http://www.franklincokshistory.org/places-2/tours/northwest-franklin-county/.