Clio Logo
For those who would like learn more about American Indians and early pioneers as well as love to discovery about the history of Tioga County, NY, Tioga County Historical Society Museum is the place to visit and try the new experiences. In 1914, Tioga Historical Society was formed and the museum was opened in 1960. Tioga County Historical Society Museum is preserving a genealogy file and local history research as a research library. It also provides galleries for exhibits. Tioga County Historical Society Museum offers the interesting educational programs in the museum auditorium.

Tioga County Historical Society Museum in the past

Tioga County Historical Society Museum in Christmas decoration

Horse Drawn Buggie

Horse Drawn Buggie

Tioga County, NY is the city of rich history. From the history of American Indians and early pioneers, or to the local business and industry, these history can be all discovered and research at the Tioga County Historical Society Museum (1)

"The Historical Society was established in 1914, it is committed to researching, preserving and sharing the history of Tioga County"(1). And in 1960, this museum was opened with the mission  “...committed to preserving the history of Tioga County, NY. The Society collects and preserves artifacts from every town in the county.  Our goal is to educate the public about the county’s history and how it ties into national history as a whole.”(2)

According to Tioga County History, the museum includes galleries for permanent, rotating exhibits and portrait galleries. The 2 rotating exhibits are changed 2 to 3 times a year (3).Besides, it also provides some events as well as researching department.

Located along the Susquehanna River in historic Owego, New York, it brings the ideal view for visitors
(1)"Tioga County- Uniquely New York" Tioga County-Uniquely New York- WSKG.org. N.p., n.d. Web. 23 Jan. 2015. (2) "Celebrating 100 Years- Tioga County Historical Society.". Tiogahistory.org. N.p., n.d. Web. 23 Jan. 2015. (3) "CURRENT EXHIBITS." Tiogahistory,org. N.p., n.d. Web. 23 Jan. 2015.