This is a contributing entry and appears exclusively within that tour.Learn More.
Behind The Discovery IV, Last Dance is the second oldest outdoor sculpture commissioned by the College of Creative Arts. It was completed by Ohio artist Kevin Lyles in 2008. The work consists of a stainless steel frame which contains piled river rocks. The curling arabesques of steel and river rocks reflect Lyles' natural inspiration for his sculptures. "When creating sculptures I combine these natural properties with the elements and principles of design to create work that both interests and challenges me." Lyles' work Enigma also resides near the Creative Arts Center.

Last Dance

Last Dance

Lyles, Kevin. Statement, Kevin Lyles . Accessed August 11th 2020. http://www.kevinlyles.com/index.html.

Wood, Miranda. Work of local artist finding homes in other states, The Daily Sentinel. January 18th 2017. Accessed August 11th 2020. https://www.mydailysentinel.com/news/11615/work-of-local-artist-finding-homes-in-other-states.