Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Jonathan Daniels Pilgrimage Map and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Here, a young Jonathan Daniels created a secret hideout with his friends under the house. During his mid-teenage years he snuck out of his house along a roof and down a ladder to go for a joy ride with a friend who had recently gotten his license, and a car. Jonathan fell off the roof, when returning from the ride. He tried to hide his injuries, but his father was not fooled, and he ended up spending the better part of a month in the hospital. It was during this time that he became a more serious student and started considering his future.

Keene, NH, Jonathan Daniels Center for Responsibility. Accessed August 12th 2020. https://jonathandanielscenter.org/visit/keene-nh/.