Clio Logo
Redlands' first constable, Jose A. Rivera, was known for treating everyone he encountered in the highest regard, and he claimed not to have an enemy in the world. During his forty-seven year career in law enforcement, it is said that many of those he arrested later voted for his reelection. An annual award in his name honors Redlands police officers who demonstrate the same qualities as Rivera. .

Rivera Family

Rivera Family

Jose A. Rivera

Jose A. Rivera

Jose A. Rivera

Jose A. Rivera

Constable Rivera, painted by Rolando Rivera

Redlands Police, c. 1915

Clarence T. Conklin, Peter G. McIver, and Jose A. Rivera, c. 1915

J.A. Rivera Reelection Card

For the first 47 years of Redlands’ existence one remarkable person offered the fledging city stability, Jose A. Rivera. Rivera served as Redlands’ first constable, a position to which he was elected just days before the incorporation vote of November 26, 1888 which created the City of Redands.

Jose Apollo Rivera was born on July 23, 1861 to Jose A. Rivera and Gertrudes Valdez, in an adobe house near present–day Pomona. His father came from Mexico City, and his mother was part of the well-known Californio Duarte family. When he was nine years old his father died, and the young man took on the responsibility of helping his mother raise a brother and two sisters. The family moved to a ranch in San Bernardino, and between classes at Riley and Mt. Vernon Schools, Rivera fed pigs, herded cattle, and learned to ride horses. Around 1875, fourteen-year-old Rivera left home, driving cattle to Salt Lake City, where he stayed for the next three years. During that time he went on cattle drives from Nevada to Wyoming and twice escaped Indian attacks that might have taken his life.

In 1879, Rivera returned to San Bernardino and became familiar with the territory that would eventually become Redlands. Rivera was in Lugonia (later incorporated as part of Redlands) when Edward G. Judson and Frank E. Brown began surveying the area for the Redlands Colony, and he was a member of the Santa Fe party that surveyed the road from San Bernardino to Barstow. He worked several jobs for Colonel William Tolles, Myron and George Crafts, and James Garrison, early settlers of the area. By 1884, Rivera was working for the Bear Valley Company as a foreman, overseeing the pipeline construction to the Moreno Valley area. After leaving the Bear Valley Company, he went to work on Dr. J.D.B. Stillman’s ranch north of the zanja and east of downtown (now the University of Redlands campus). He bought a half interest in Redlands’ first meat market, and in November 1887 he started the Pioneer Transfer Company with his brother Alberto A. Rivera.

Jose "Joe" Rivera’s decision to run for county constable for the Crafton District was initially a joke. Following an argument with another candidate, he said “I’ll run against you and beat you!”1 Upon hearing that, his friends, among them Scipio Craig, the editor and publisher of The Citrograph weekly newspaper, convinced him to run, which he did in 1888 as an independent candidate. He was elected, receiving more votes than the other seven contenders combined. His election was certified on November 17, 1888, nine days before Redlands’ incorporation vote. Rivera’s electoral victory prompted calls for his nomination as the City Marshall, which he declined. Instead, San Bernardino County Sheriff Edwin Seymour appointed him constable for the Redlands Township. In 1890, he was elected to the position of Redlands constable and reelected each term until his retirement in 1935. On July 2, 1890, Jose married Mary Preciado and they settled into a house at 308 Grant Street.

Rivera, whose bilingual background was a tremendous asset, often patrolled Redlands on horseback, calming domestic conflicts and stalking criminals Legend has it that he always captured his man without ever firing a shot. Reportedly, his presence, both commanding and pleasant, served as enough of a deterrent for most. By his own account compliance was the result of trust:

“My policy…has never been to expect trouble. I never did believe in hunting for criminals with a sawed off shotgun. I prefer to go alone when trouble is reported and invariably I find that the bad man is more sensible than the people who have reported him.”2

The sensibility of the other person was a necessary element in the non-violent compliance that Rivera sought:

“Drunks have no sense. We found that out when the saloon was a problem here. The narcotics addict, too, is one to be careful of. But only at rare intervals have I found it necessary to threaten with a gun.”2

Rivera would later say the he was proud of the fact that he never arrested anyone who did not later vote for him, though there may have been a few “drunks” who challenged his perception. The city passed a prohibition ordinance in 1896, and although “respectable,” specially-licensed citizens were able to acquire medicinal alcohol through a pharmacist, others were not so fortunate. That clientele was served by people like Madame Fourbon, who ran a blind pig on Sylveria Street near the Santa Fe railroad tracks (now Third St.). This “red-light” district became known for bootlegging, prostitution, and domestic disturbances; Madame Fourbon herself was arrested at least 18 times.

Rivera was asked several times to run for San Bernardino County Sheriff, but he refused each attempt, believing it was fate that made him the Redlands constable. The respect he earned came from all citizens of Redlands, especially as the community became more diverse with Mexicans, among other, arriving to work in local orange groves. He promoted education and professional careers to workers, and encouraged the same of his children. Reynaldo J. Rivera became a salesman for Goodyear in Santa Barbara, Rolando L. Rivera served in the U.S. Army during World War I before becoming became a commercial artist in New York City, and Alphonso E. Rivera managed a Nash shoe store in Pasadena after serving in the U.S. Navy during World War I. Jose’s only daughter, Viola, passed away in 1911.

Rivera was an active member of the Masonic Lodge, the Independent Order of Odd Fellows, and the First Baptist Church. After retiring he became the city’s official Spanish interpreter, and spent the remainder of his time caring for the flowers of his Grant Street home. He passed away in 1942 and is buried at Redlands Hillside Cemetery.

1. Golden Jubilee, Redlands California 1888-1938. Redlands, CA. Citrograph Printing Co., 1938.

2. Nelson, Lawrence Emerson. Only One Redlands. Redlands, CA. Redlands Community Music Association, 1963.

Redlands City Directory. Redlands, CA. 1896.

Golden Jubilee, Redlands California 1888-1938. Redlands, CA. Citrograph Printing Co., 1938.

Monk, Bobbe. "J.A. Rivera: Redlands' First Constable." Redlands Daily Facts (Redlands) May 16th 2009.

Archives, A.K. Smiley Public Library