Clio Logo
The North Carolina Baseball Museum is located at 300 Stadium Street in Wilson, North Carolina on the grounds of Historic Fleming Stadium. The museum contains memorabilia from every aspect of North Carolina’s long, proud history with the sport of baseball.

North Carolina Baseball Museum Logo

The Entrance to the Museum

Showcases

Showcases

North Carolina College Baseball Jerseys

Steps in the production process for a baseball bat.

North Carolina Minor League Display

North Carolina Minor League Showcase

Fleming Stadium Original Seating

Historic North Carolina College Baseball

Rod Carew and Clyde King Showcase

Enos Slaughter Showcase

Replica of a 1875 Raleigh Athletics (A's) Uniform

Jim Thorpe tribute

Jim Thorpe tribute

All American Girls Professional Baseball League

Buck Leonard Showcase

Panoramic View of the museum floor.

Trott Nixon and Tommy Byrnes Showcase

Historic Fleming Stadium Clubhouse Lockers complete with era uniforms, caps and equipment.

The North Carolina Baseball Museum is located at 300 Stadium Street, and easily found in downtown Wilson, North Carolina on the grounds of Historic Fleming Stadium. The museum contains memorabilia from every aspect of North Carolina’s long, proud history with the sport of baseball, dating back to the early twentieth century.  Plan on having some time to spend when arrive.  The memorabilia within the North Carolina Baseball Museum ranges in size from as small as a button to as large as a section of seats, and make sure you leave time to tour the grounds of Fleming Stadium as well.  A welcome break from the beaches and lighthouses the area is famous for, for any fan of baseball, this is a must see on your trip to eastern North Carolina.

Within the walls of the museum the cavernous 3328 square feet of historic memorabilia are highlighted by an array of showcases which can be found for all seven of the state’s Baseball Hall of Fame inductees:  Luke Appling, Rick Ferrell, Jim “Catfish” Hunter, Gaylord Perry, Buck Leonard, Enos Slaughter, and Hoyt Wilheim.  As well, Hall of Fame inductees who played games during their minor league careers at Fleming Stadium are also showcased.  The museum pays homage to the talents of individual such as Rod Carew, Richie Ashburn, Robin Roberts and Ted Williams, along with such well known notables as Trot Nixon, Josh Hamilton, Freddie Bynum and Landon Powell.  The North Carolina Baseball Museum features a wondrous “Walk of Fame”; a rare collection of decorative masonry to honor the memory of, and provide recognition to players, coaches, managers, owners, fans and their families. The museum also boasts an extensive collection of memorabilia for collegiate North Carolina teams as well as the many Minor League teams who have played in the state.  Alongside these innumerable artifacts there are showcases laden with historical tributes to the Negro League players and teams as well as the All American Girls Professional Baseball League.

The museum is open year around, Thursday through Saturday from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. and Sundays from 1 p.m. to 5 p.m., and hosts annual autograph signings and “meet & greet” events throughout the year.   Memberships to the North Carolina Baseball Museum are available.  Lifetime Memberships cost $250.00, Annual Memberships cost $25.00, Family Annual Memberships cost $60 and one year Corporate Memberships cost $100.  Daily Admission:  17 & under $1.00; 18 - 65 years old $3.00; over 65 years $1.00.  Tour groups are welcome!  For more information call Kent Montgomery at (252) 296-3048.