Clio Logo
The Joan of Arc Monument in the French Quarter in New Orleans is a gilded bronze equestrian statue. This statue was one of ten copies created from the original statue that remains in Paris, France. The Joan of Arc statue was gifted to the city of New Orleans by French President Charles De Gaulle in 1964 because of the connection to the French city of Orléans.

The Joan of Arc statue in Paris, France was created in 1874 by French sculptor Emmanuel Frémiet. The Joan of Arc statue is a gilded bronze statue of the French heroine who helped defend her country from English advances during the Hundred Years War and other various battles and sieges. There were ten copies of the statue made from the original plaster molds. Many of the statues went to French cities were Joan of Arc made an impact during her military career.

In 1958, New Orleans, Louisiana expressed its interest in acquiring one of these statues. France gave the statue to New Orleans on consignment but there was a $35,000 cost to erect the statue. Even with fundraising efforts they failed to raise enough money to erect the Joan of Arc statue, so she was placed in storage for several years. In 1964, French President Charles de Gaulle gifted the Joan of Arc statue to New Orleans. The cost to erect the statue was shared by de Gaulle and four French cities: Orléans, Paris, Rouen, and Rheims. The statue was presented to the city on April 18, 1964. She remained in storage for a few more years until the Plaza de France was created. The statue was unveiled in 1972. She remained here for twenty years until Harrah’s Casino had construction plans that included the demolition of that area and required the relocation of the Joan of Arc statue. After a lengthy court process, Harrah’s Casino was victorious in the desire to have Joan relocated. The statue was moved to her current location in the French Quarter on October of 1999.

The Joan of Arc Monument has several accessories besides the Joan of Arc statue herself. She is accompanied by two original cannons and plaques from French cruiser Jeanne d’Arc, which was given as a token of friendship from France to New Orleans in 1967. There are also four flag poles representing the United States, France, Louisiana, and New Orleans. Joan is posed victorious, carrying a banner on horseback.

The Joan of Arc Monument has been a recent target of vandalism. The words “Tear it Down” were spray painted on the statue. The phrase “Tear it Down” referring to the removal of Confederate monuments. This leaves citizens and city officials confused because Joan of Arc has no American ties other than a military campaign in a French city that New Orleans was named after. Joan of Arc was a leader, martyr, and Catholic saint and many people believe that this is the perfect time to teach the community about Joan of Arc and what her statue stands for.

Manning, Scott. Joan of Arc Monument at New Orleans, Historian on the Warpath. November 23rd 2011. Accessed August 16th 2020. https://scottmanning.com/content/joan-of-arc-monument-at-new-orleans/.

Golden Joan of Arc, Roadside America. Accessed August 16th 2020. https://www.roadsideamerica.com/story/43435.

Paterson, Seale. Moving Joan, My New Orleans. March 2nd 2015. Accessed August 16th 2020. https://www.myneworleans.com/moving-joan/.

MacCash, Doug. Joan of Arc statue in French Quarter tagged with 'Tear It Down' graffiti, NOLA. July 22nd 2019. Accessed August 16th 2020. https://www.nola.com/news/politics/article_884834b6-e988-5c68-b03d-6a6639a078c4.html.