Placeholder

Erected in 1894, the Lawrenceburg Confederate Monument stands eight feet tall and consists of a Confederate private standing atop a granite pedestal.

1. "National Register of Historic Places Registration Form, Lawrenceburg Confederate Monument." United States National Park Service, Department of the Interior. June 2, 1997. Web. Accessed August 20, 2020. https://npgallery.nps.gov/GetAsset/7329acd4-7a2e-4ab4-b264-1f9c5be817b7

2. "National Register of Historic Place Multiple Property Registration Form, Civil War Monuments in Kentucky." United States National Park Service, Department of the Interior. June 2, 1996. Web. Accessed August 20, 2020. https://npgallery.nps.gov/NRHP/GetAsset/NRHP/64500229_text

3. Holly Harrison-Hawkins. "Anderson County should honor its Union heroes instead of arguing over Confederate past." July 24, 2020. Lexington Herald Leader. Web. Accessed August 20, 2020. https://www.kentucky.com/opinion/op-ed/article244402797.html

4. Grace Finerman. "Armed militia members provide security near controversial Confederate monument in Lawrenceburg." July 7, 2020. CBS WKYT. Web. Accessed August 20, 2020. https://www.wkyt.com/2020/07/07/armed-militia-members-provide-security-near-controversial-confederate-monument-in-lawrenceburg/

5. Steve Rogers. "After confrontation, emotional Confederate debates ends in 'silence' in Anderson County." July 7, 2020. ABC WTVQ. Web. Accessed August 20, 2020. https://www.wtvq.com/2020/07/07/after-confrontation-emotional-confederate-statue-debate-ends-in-silence-in-anderson-county/

6. Karla Ward. "'Lost Cause puzzle.' Many Ky. towns have Confederate statues. Here's how they got there." September 10, 2017. Lexington Herald Leader. Web. Accessed August 20, 2020. https://www.kentucky.com/news/state/article172488266.html