Winedale

This is a contributing entry for Winedale and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
This one-room school was constructed in 1868 about a quarter mile from its present location. The school served the predominately German community as an elementary school and for Lutheran Church services until 1943. In that year consolidation sent Winedale students to the Burton School. The school was moved to its present location in 1992.

Winedale School

Winedale School

Winedale School

Winedale School

Interior of Winedale School

This board-and-batten structure—referring to the exterior siding that has alternating wide boards and narrow battens—was constructed in 1868 a quarter mile northeast of its present location. It was dedicated in 1869 as the Evangelical Lutheran Trinity Church Congregation for the German community. By 1894, the building was utilized as a one-room schoolhouse in addition to hosting church services. In 1943, the Winedale School was consolidated into the Burton Independent school District. After World War II, the building was converted into a hay barn before it was moved to its present location in 1992. Former Winedale School students restored the building and donated it to The University of Texas at Austin in 1994. Its ongoing preservation is supported in part by the Winedale School Endowment established by Mrs. Ruby D. Wagner.

Briscoe Center, The University of Texas at Austin