Winedale

This is a contributing entry for Winedale and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
The Lauderdale House, an example of a Texas classic revival farmhouse, was built in 1858. It was moved to the Winedale property in the mid 1960s and restored to serve as a guest house for resident scholars. Fire destroyed the house in 1981. Only two of its chimneys are left standing.

Lauderdale Chimneys

Lauderdale Chimneys

The Lauderdale House was built about 1858 by James Shelby Lauderdale (1812-1908) when he settled near Long Point in Washington County, Texas, about 17 miles from present-day Winedale. The house’s imposing pediment porch reflected the filtering of Classical Revival architecture into the area. Philanthropist and antique collector Ima Hogg purchased the house in 1963 and moved it to Winedale before its original location was flooded to create Lake Somerville. The Lauderdale House served as a residence for visiting artists, scholars, and seminar students until lit was destroyed by an electrical fire in 1981. Only its two chimneys are left standing.

Briscoe Center for American History, The University of Texas at Austin