Winedale

This is a contributing entry for Winedale and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Cotton was one of the predominant cash crop dating back to the days of Stephen F. Austin’s colony. The Joseph Wagner family worked the land and ran several local businesses, including a general store, service station, and a Blacksmith shop, during the first half of the twentieth century. The family operated the cotton gin and feed mill from 1928 to 1956. When agriculture and related businesses wanted, the cotton gin and mill were dismantled in 1958 and sold to Central American for continued operation. What remains are the concrete mountings of the Bessemer diesel engine of the cotton gin and feed mill.

Remains of the Winedale Cotton Gin and Feed Mill

Briscoe Center, The University of Texas at Austin