Winedale

This house was built in the mid-1800s on Jack's' Creek about two miles south of Winedale on land that was originally part of the old Nassau farm, which served as the headquarters of the German Emigration Company in the 1830s and 1840s. Due to their efforts Round Top became a largely German community by the 1860s. The structure is now named for Hazel Ledbetter, who presented it to Miss Ima Hogg's Winedale project in 1965. Hazel's Lone Oak Cottage has been authentically restored to the simple architectural beauty of a dogtrot style common to the home of an early German Texan settler in the mid-nineteenth century. The two front rooms of the cottage feature the "Winedale Story" exhibit with the history of the region and community and how Miss Hogg fulfilled her vision assembling representative structures into a historical complex to serve as a teaching laboratory for students.

Hazel's Lone Oak Cottage

Decorative woodwork on the staircase

The "Winedale Story" exhibit in Hazel's Lone Oak Cottage

This house was built in the mid-1800s on Jack's' Creek about two miles south of Winedale on land that was originally part of the old Nassau far, which served as the headquarters of the German Emigration Company in the 1830s and 1840s. Due to their efforts Round Top became a largely German community by the 1860s. The structure is now named for Hazel Ledbetter, who presented it to Miss Ima Hogg's Winedale project in 1965. Hazel's Lone Oak Cottage has been authentically restored to the simple architectural beauty of a dogtrot style common to the home of an early German Texan settler in the mid-nineteenth century.

Briscoe Center for American History, The University of Texas at Austin